Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Baby Mealtimes 

Effective Date: 28 August 2018

.

1. Introduction

(a) Mealtime Enterprises (ACN 628 141 211) ATF Vegetable Village Trust (‘ We’, ‘ Our’, ‘ Us’) as owner and manager of www.babymealtimes.com.au (‘ Our Website’) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

(b) We have to have policies and procedures in place in order to protect personal information that We collect about you (‘ You’, ‘ Your’).

(c) This Privacy Policy provides Our policies and procedures for collecting, using and disclosing Your personal information and or personal data as defined by Article 4 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (‘ Personal Information’).

 

2. Personal Information

(a) Personal Information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

(b) We may only collect Your Personal Information in order to perform the function of Our services including for record keeping purposes, to improve the quality of Our services and business, for market research, and to track the sales on Our Website (‘Our Services’).

(c) We may use and disclose Your Personal Information in order to:

(i) conduct Our Services;

(ii) communicate with You;

(iii) comply with legal obligations and to help improve Our Services.

(d) In order to conduct Our Services, We may appoint third party organisations, who may be located outside of Australia, to carry out activities on Our behalf (‘ Third Parties’), including for example, delivery organisations, finance providers, third party suppliers and agents. These Third Parties may have access to Your Personal Information needed to perform their function within the framework of Our Services. The Third Parties cannot use that information for other purposes.

(e) You have a right to gain access to the Personal Information that We hold about You. However, should there be any governing law that will prevent Us from allowing You to access Your information We will provide You with the reasons for the denial of access.

 

3. Collection and use of information through Our Website

(a) We may collect certain information from Our Website regarding the activity of users.

(b) We may use cookies for appropriate reasons such as to facilitate access to secure pages on Our Website (if any). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in Your browser.

(c) We take great care to protect Your Personal Information on Our Website; however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Should You transmit Your Personal Information it is at Your own risk.

(d) Our detailed Cookies Policy can be found here.

 

4. External hyperlinks

(a) Our Website may contain external hyperlinks to other sites (‘ External Site’) whose information practices may be different to Ours. You should consult the External Site’s privacy statements.

(b) We are not responsible for how an External Site collects, uses and discloses Your information.

 

5. Security

(a) The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us.

(b) We will take reasonable steps to preserve the security and integrity of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6. How to contact Us

(a) If You have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or its implementation, You may contact Us at admin@mealtimes.com.au.

(b) If at any time You decide that We should no longer hold any of Your Personal Information, or wish to change the use to which any such Personal Information can be put, please let Us know by emailing Us at this address.

 

7. Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

(a) This Privacy Policy is effective as at the date specified above, and may be amended by Us from time to time with or without notice to You.

(b) You should revisit Our Privacy Policy published on Our Website from time to time to ensure You are aware of any amendments made to it.

 

8. How to make a complaint?

(a) If You have a complaint about how We are handling Your Personal Information You can contact Us in accordance with 6(a).

(b) We believe in doing right by Our users and want to do right by You.

(c) If You are not satisfied that We can resolve Your complaint You can raise Your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Cookies Policy

Effective Date: 28 August 2018

 

1. Introduction

To make this website www.babymealtimes.com.au (‘Our Website ’) work properly, We sometimes place small data files called cookies on Your device. Most big websites do this too.

 

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on Your computer or mobile device when You visit the site. It enables the website to remember Your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so You do not have to keep re-entering them each time You return to the website or browse from one page to another.

 

3. How do We use cookies?

(a) Our Website mainly uses cookies to:

(i) identify users;

(ii) remember users’ custom preferences; and

(iii) help users complete tasks without having to re-enter information when browsing from one page to another or when visiting Our Website later.

 

4. Advertisements

4.1. Targeting

(a) Cookies can also be used for online behavioural target advertising and to show advertisements relevant to something that the user searched for in the past.

4.2. How are they used?

(a) The web server supplying the webpage can store a cookie on the user’s computer or mobile device. An external web server that manages files included or referenced in the webpage is also able to store cookies. All these cookies are called ‘http header cookies’.

Another way of storing cookies is through JavaScript code contained or referenced in that page.

(b) Each time the user requests a new page, the web server can receive the values of the cookies it previously set and return the page with content relating to these values. Similarly, JavaScript code is able to read a cookie belonging to its domain and perform an action accordingly.

4.3. What are the different types of cookies?

(a) A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs. By lifespan, a cookie is either a:

(i) session cookie which is erased when the user closes the browser; or

(ii) persistent cookie which remains on the user’s computer and or device for a pre-defined period of time.

(b) As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

(i) first-party cookies which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain; or

(ii) third-party cookies stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside its domain.

 

5. How to control cookies

(a) You can control cookies according to Your browser preferences.

(b) For details, see www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on Your computer and You can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If You do this, however, You may have to manually adjust some preferences every time You visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.